[NASA Logo]
[…] It is understood that technology transfer occurs through partnerships, collaboration, and sharing of information. Technology transfer, therefore, is not the responsibility of only one office at NASA; rather, it is an activity in which all NASA personnel could and should participate.

1.1.5 This sentiment is echoed in foundational technology transfer legislation. As set forth in the Stevenson-Wydler Technology Innovation Act of 1980, 15 U.S.C. § 3710 a.1-a.3, "it is the continuing responsibility of the Federal Government to ensure the full use of the results of the Nation's Federal investment in research and development." To this end the Federal Government shall strive where appropriate to transfer federally owned or originated technology to State and local Governments and to the private sector.