[NASA Logo]
[…] NASA DCAs may only declassify NASA-originated classified national security information (CNSI).

5.4.7.3 An agency head may exempt from automatic declassification classified national security information, a group or file series "EXEMPT FILE SERIES" (A "file series" is also described in Information Security Oversight (ISOO) guidance as an "integral file block.") of records if the release of a substantial portion of the records within the file series would be expected to remain exempt based on the provisions of E.O. 12958, as amended, Section 3.3. (b) and (c). E.O. 12958, as amended, Section 3.3. (d) states: At least 180 days before information is automatically declassified under this section, an agency head or senior agency official shall notify the Director of the Information Security Oversight Office, serving as Executive Secretary of the Panel, of any specific information beyond that included in a notification to the President under paragraph (c) E.O. 12958, as amended, Section 3.3., that the agency proposes to exempt from automatic declassification. File series exemptions were approved by ISOO in 1996 pursuant to the E.O.12958, signed in April 1995, and did not have to be re-approved under E.O. 12958, as amended, signed in March 2003. File series exemption criteria include the following:

a. a description of the information, either by reference to information in specific records or in the form of a declassification guide

b. an explanation of why the information is exempt from automatic declassification and must remain classified for a longer period of time

c. except for the identity of a confidential human source or a human intelligence source, as provided in paragraph (b) of E.O. 12958, as amended, Section 3.3., a specific date or event for declassification of the information. The Panel may direct the agency not to exempt the information or to declassify it at an earlier date than recommended. The agency head may appeal such a decision to the President through the Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs. The information will remain classified while such an appeal is pending.

5.4.7.4. The following Agency personnel have declassification and downgrading authority.

5.4.7.4.1. As OCAs for the Agency, individuals listed in 5.4.2.1. through 5.4.2.6. are also authorized to declassify NASA-originated CNSI.