NASA Procedures and Guidelines |
[…] The NASA PDO`s are responsible for equally promoting both the Property Act donation programs via GSA and State Agencies for Surplus Property, as well as direct transfers of NASA excess research equipment to eligible nonprofit educational organizations under the Stevenson-Wydler Act.
4.2.1. The Stevenson-Wydler Technology Innovation Act of 1980 as amended, 15 U.S.C. 3710 et seq. Section 11 of the Stevenson-Wydler Technology Innovation Act of 1980 was amended by section 303 of Pub. L. 102-245 (February 14, 1992) which added the following new subsection:
"(i) Research Equipment - The Director of a laboratory, or the head of any Federal agency or department, may give research equipment that is excess to the needs of the laboratory, agency, or department to an educational organization or nonprofit institution for the conduct of technical and scientific education and research activities. Title of ownership shall transfer with a gift under the section." These transfers shall be coordinated through the Center PDO`s.
4.2.2. The Federal Property and Administration Services Act of 1949, chapter 288, 63 stat. 377.