[NASA Logo]
[…] Even if an alternative is not within NASA's jurisdiction to implement, but it is reasonable, it should be evaluated.

g. Agencies cannot commit resources that would--

(1) have an adverse environmental impact, or

(2) prejudice the selection of alternatives before making a final decision (i.e., do not take actions or commit resources that would require adopting a particular alternative until the decision is made). CEQ regulations (40 CFR º1506.1) provide for limited exceptions to this rule as discussed in section 7.8 Interim Actions.

h. An EIS serves as the means of assessing the environmental impact of proposed actions, not to justify decisions already made.

i. CEQ regulations (40 CFR 1502.25(b)) state that a Draft EIS must "list all Federal permits, licenses, and other entitlements which must be obtained before implementing the proposal."

6.3.2.2 An EIS should be written in plain language, avoiding technical jargon as much as possible.