[NASA Logo]
[…] Related guidance can be found in 15 CFR 930 [National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA) Regulations on Federal Consistency with Approved Coastal Management Programs].

H.5.3 Rivers and Harbors Act of 1899 (33 U.S.C. 403 et seq.)

This Act regulates all types of development in or over navigable waters, including bridges, dams, dikes, piers, wharves, booms, jetties, dredging, and filling by requiring COE permits for such actions. Court decisions have expanded protection to estuaries and wetlands.

H.5.4 Farmland Protection Policy Act (7 U.S.C. 4201 et seq.)

The Farmland Protection Policy Act requires Federal agencies to "minimize the extent to which programs contribute to the unnecessary and irreversible conversion of farmland to nonagricultural uses," and to assure that Federal programs are administered in a manner that, to the extent practicable, will be compatible with State, local government, and private programs and policies to protect farmland. Related guidance can be found in CEQ Memoranda on Prime and Unique Farmlands, 45 FR 59189.